Quantum information processing using superconducting qubits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22224007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NORI FRANCO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, グループディレクター (50415262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Koji  RIKEN, Asi, Researcher (00425646)
SAHEL Ashhab  RIKEN, Cems, Researcher (40469903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LAMBERT Neill  RIKEN, Cems, Researcher (80525915)
BLIOKH Konstantin  RIKEN, Cems, Researcher (00724840)
JOHANSSON Robert  RIKEN, iTHES, Researcher (10596597)
CUI Wei  RIKEN, Cems, Researcher (30625653)
ISHIDA Natsuko  RIKEN, Cems, Researcher (90708520)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsArtificial Atoms / Quantum nano-devices / Superconducting qubits / Inter-disciplinary / Heterogeneous / Hysbrid quantum circuits / Computational studies / Quantum nano-devices / Hybrid quantum circuits / Interdisciplinary / 量子計算 / 量子情報処理 / 超伝導中の磁束量子ダイナミクス / 超伝導キューピット / 人工原子 / 凝縮系物理学 / 計算物理学 / 複雑系 / 超伝導キュービット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied superconducting (SC) qubits as “Artifical Atoms” and asked similar questions researchers have asked for natural atoms (including how these “giant atoms” interact with light, transmission lines, electro-magnetic resonators, mechanical resonators, etc.). We theoretically studied the interdisciplinary field involving quantum optics, atomic physics, condensed matter physics, nanoscience, and computer science. These types of problems include how photons interact with qubits, lasing phenomena using superconducting qubits; single-photon generators; photon-number control (Fock state generation); coupling qubits by a resonator; coupling resonators by a qubit; and also quantum measurements. This is a growing interdisciplinary area of research. We obtained many interesting results, which were featured in top physics journals.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.