Experimental study on physical properties of minerals at the lowermost mantle conditions by means of Kawai-type apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22224008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Akira  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (10262841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Eiji  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00033259)
YAMAZAKI Daisuke  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (90346693)
YOSHINO Takashi  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30423338)
TOMIOKA Naotaka  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30335418)
TSUJINO Noriyoshi  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教 (20633093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAKO Masahiro  国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 名誉研究員 (60132693)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords川井型装置 / 焼結ダイヤモンド / 下部マントル / D"層 / ポストペロブスカイト / ブリッジマナイト / 半導体ダイヤモンド / 非弾性X線散乱 / 結晶弾性 / GHz音速法 / 焼結ダイヤモンドアンビル / 圧力発生 / マントル核境界 / ペロブスカイト / hcp-Fe / スピン転移 / 熱伝導率 / 有限要素法 / スパッタリング / ポストペロフスカイト / ペロフスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HGP at ISEI reproduced core mantle boundary (CMB) condition in the SD-KMA for experiments. The SD-KMA is superior to DACs for quantitative studies because of its much larger (~1,000 ×) cell volume. Some studies, such as grain growth, diffusion, and phase relationships, can only be conducted reliably and with reproducibility in the SD-KMA. Another imporatant contribution is to measure thermal conductivity of pyroxenes under high temperature and high pressures.The other aspect of this project is the study of the elasticity of MgSiO3 perovskite and Post-perovskite.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.