Study on ocean acidification and mass extinction of biosphere in the earth surface's environmental system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22224009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHATA Hodaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20356851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報部門, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
YAMAOKA Kyoko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報部門, 研究員 (39610399)
MAYURI Inoue  岡山大学, 理学部, 助教 (20451891)
NISHI Hirosi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (20192685)
山岡 香子  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (30610399)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 二酸化炭素 / pH / 生物起源炭酸塩 / 精密飼育実験 / 河川水 / 化学風化 / 栄養塩 / 飼育実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on reevaluating conditions based on samples taken from the Ayeyarwady, Mekong, and Chao Phraya rivers. Our calculations suggest that chemical weathering and associated CO2 uptake in the Himalayas have played a minor role in long-term global cooling in the past. In contrast, soil respiration in these river basins, which have thick, well-developed soil layers, increases river water pCO2, and on a short timescale these rivers function as strong sources of CO2 to the atmosphere.
In Paleocene/Eocene (P/E) transition at 56-57 Ma, a pH decrease was very likely responsible for the emergence of agglutinated foraminiferal fauna as calcareous fauna was eliminated by acidification. Current global emission rate (~7.3 peta gC yr-1) of anthropogenic carbon input is approximately 30 times. The results give an implication that the deep sea benthic fauna will be threatened in future in combination with ocean acidification.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.