| Project/Area Number |
22224010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Takaaki 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (40222195)
YABUTA Hikaru 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30530844)
ITOH Shoichi 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60397023)
TACHIBANA Shogo 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (50361564)
OKAZAKI Ryuji 九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (40372750)
NAKAMURA Tomoki 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20260721)
TERADA Kentaro 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20263668)
EBIHARA Mitsuru 首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10152000)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 原始惑星系円盤 / ダスト / 無機物 / 有機物 / 水 / 相互作用 / 彗星 / 隕石 / 微惑星 / 非晶質ケイ酸塩 / 化学反応 / 微隕石 / 初期太陽系 / 鉱物 / 宇宙塵 / 分析 / 実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Evolution of protoplanetary materials and precursor materials of life was investigated by observation of micrometeorites and physic-chemical evolutionary model of protoplanetary system. Cometary materials consisting of a mixture of ice-organic grains originated at extremely low temperature region of the solar system and mineral grains formed at high temperature have suffered a series of aqueous alteration, where organic materials changed to aromatic at first, then amorphous silicate became hydrated, and finally anhydrous minerals reacted with water to form hydrous silicates. The precursor materials of life, organics and hydrous silicates, were incorporated to small planetary bodies at the early stage of the protoplanetary disk evolution.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.