Fabrication and Characterization of Carbon Nanotubes Encapsulating Atomic Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22225001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisanori  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50132725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Ryo  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50394903)
MIYATA Yasumitsu  首都大学東京, 首都大学東京大学院・理工学研究科・物理学専攻・ナノ物性研究室, 准教授 (80547555)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 内包ナノチューブ / 原子ナノワイヤ / BNチューブ / ナノダイヤモンド / グラフェン / グラフェンナノリボン / ナノワイヤ / ダイヤモンドナノワイヤ / 金属内包フラーレン / ピーポッド / HRTEM / 電子物性 / ナノワイヤー / 電子顕微鏡 / 構造相転移 / イオン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research deals with fabrication and characterization of new types of carbon nanotubes (CNTs), which encapsulate various tyepes of the so-called atomic nanowires such as metal nanowires, nano-diamond nanowires, BN-nanotube nanowire and ultra-thin graphene nanoribbon nanowires. All of these newly fabricated CNTs exhibit some some novel electronic and magnetic properties. Such new propeties are primariy due to the interaction exerted between the nanowires and CNTs.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.