Spatio-temporal characteristics and control of coupled excited states in nano-dot arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22225002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiromi  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20185482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSHIMA Tetsuya  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50447314)
Research Collaborator IMURA Kohei
NISHIYAMA Yoshio
JIANG Yuqiang
LIM Jong Kuk
KOWAKA Yasuyuki
WU Hui Jun
HASHIYADA Shun
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 近接場 / プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造 / 電子線描画 / 励起状態相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed principally at revealing space-time structures of optical fields in metal nanostructures and plasmonic interactions that determine the field structures, through near-field optical imaging and analysis. We found characteristic optical field structures in 1- and 2-dimensional array structures of metal nanoparticles, and the results were intepreted in terms of a simple model of inter-particle interaction. We also obtained some intriguing results on ultrafast dynamics and other basic nano-optical characteristics of metal nanostructures. We further extend the research to studies on optical activity in nanospace. A novel near-field circular dichroism microscope was constructed, and local optical activity of metal nanostructures was visualized. We found that metal nanoparticles yield locally very strong optical activity, and that even highly symmetric achiral nanostructures gave local optical activity.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.