Development of Micro Arrays for Analyzing Small RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22225003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAMAE Norio  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (70114569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akira  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10359531)
NISHIZAWA Seiichi  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40281969)
SATO Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90583039)
XU Zhiai  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50562336)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学センサー / バイオセンサー / 蛍光性リガンド / 核酸 / ナノ細孔 / 過冷却 / 小分子RNA / 拡散 / miRNA / 蛍光リガンド / 光導波路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aimed to develop new strategy of small RNA analysis based on the RNA-binding fluorescent ligands in confined nanopores. Toward this end, we focused on the design of fluorescent abasic site (AP site)-bidning ligands (APLs) in RNA or DNA/RNA duplexes. We successfully found useful G, C, A, or U-discriminating candidates targeting the duplexes. Moreover, new class of light-up fluorescent ligands was developed based on the conjugation of APLs with cyanine dyes. On the other hand, we revealed several unique features of confined spaces inside the silica and alumina nanopores. Especially, exothermic reactions such as cyclodextrin inclusion and DNA hybridization were found to be accelerated inside the nanopores under supercooled condition. Finally, we found possible applications to detect dozens of attomole nucleic acids and analyze their sequences with single nucleotide resolution by the binding of APL-cyanine dye conjugates inside the confined nanopores under supercooled conditions.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A