Development of chemical fixation of ubiquitous molecules with bifunctional molecular catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22225004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKARIYA Takao  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30107552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWATA Shigeki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10292781)
DGRIDNEV Ilya  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60374906)
KAYAKI Yoshihito  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20572704)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords協奏機能触媒 / 均一系触媒 / 不斉合成 / 水素化 / 小分子活性化 / 選択的合成・反応 / 錯体・有機金属触媒 / 不斉合成・反応 / 触媒設計・反応 / 環境調和型反応 / イミド / アミド / エステル / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 炭素-窒素結合形成 / ヒドロアミノ化
Research Abstract
On the basis of our accumulated knowledge in the bifunctional catalysis, we tried 1) to design new mono- and multi-nuclear transition metal-based complexes bearing cooperating ligands, and 2) to demonstrate perfect chemical reactions by extension of the scope of the applicability of the bifunctional catalysis, and finally 3) to explore the chemical fixation of the ubiquitous molecules into useful compounds and materials by development of the practical bifunctional molecular catalysts. The emergence of powerful bifunctional molecular catalysts provided efficient, sustainable and green production processes in the field of organic synthesis. In addition, the bifunctional catalyst promoted powerful chemical fixation technology of ubiquitous molecules including H2O, H2, O2, N2, and CO2 available in huge amounts can help to replace the fossil resources.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A