Creation of spin devices based on relativistic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Junsaku  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00393778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Nobuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40323076)
KOHDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00420000)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / スピン生成 / スピン制御 / スピン検出 / スピントロニクス / 相対論的効果 / スピン注入・生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatially local and high speed manipulations of electron spins are difficult with a magnetic field. Electron spins moving in an electric field feel a magnetic field because of a relativistic spin-orbit interaction. We succeeded in electrical spin generation, manipulation, and detection by using spin-orbit interaction at semiconductor heterostructures without using a magnetic field. Furthermore, we established a novel concept to determine the strength of two different spin-orbit interactions and realized a gate-controlled persistent spin helix state where the spin relaxation is suppressed. These results pave a way for future low power-consumption spintronic devices.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.