Ultrafast manipulation of magnetization with optical or lattice-wave excitations and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Munekata Hiro  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 教授 (60270922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMOTO Yoshitaka  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10272676)
NISHIBAYASHI Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 研究員(特任講師) (20361181)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光励起 / 磁化才差運動 / 超高速現象 / コヒーレント制御 / 強磁性半導体 / 界面強磁性積層膜 / 導波路 / スピンフォトニクス / 光励起磁化才差運動 / 磁性半導体 / スピン-軌道相互作用 / 新機能光素子 / 機能性磁性体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 新機能素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manipulation of magnetization with femotosecond laser pulses has been studied in order to find ways to break the two-picosecond (ps) limit shown by magnetic pulses. The photo-excited precession of magnetization (PEPM) in ferromagnetic semiconductors is found to be attributed to the change in magnetic anisotropy due to photo-ionization of Mn ions, with which non-linear control of the precession amplitude has also been demonstrated by a pair of sub-ps-separated laser pulses. Furthermore, PEPM with MW/cm2 pulse power has been found possible in the Co-Pd multilayers, which indicates the discovery of candidate materials for spin-photonic devices. The spatial de-multiplexing of polarization modulated signals has been demonstrated using the optical fibers attached with magnetic thin films, through which fundamentals of spin-photonic devices are experimented. Helicity switching of circular polarized light at 100 kHz has been demonstrated at room temperature by dual-injection spin-LED.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.