Exploring spin dynamics visualization and its application to new functional devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKAWA Hidemi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20134489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Osamu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20361321)
OIGAWA Haruhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (60223715)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / スピンダイナミックス / 可視化 / 時間分解計測 / 超高速分光 / ナノ科学 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 超短パルスレーザー / ナノテクノロジー / フェムト秒 / ポンプブローブ法 / スピントロニクス / ポンププローブ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining laser technology, which enables the probing of ultrafast phenomena in the femtosecond range and scanning tunneling microscopy, which enables the observation of atomic structures of materials, we have been developing new microscopy techniques that simultaneously provide ultimate temporal and spatial resolutions. In this project, by using circularly polarized laser pulses together with a new method of controlling ultrashort laser pulses, we have realized a new microscopy technique that enables the probing of the characteristics of ultrafast spin dynamics. Using this new microscopy technique, we can obtain information on the newly observed phenomena that cannot be analyzed by conventional methods in which information is averaged temporally and/or spatially. This entirely new microscopy technique can be used to obtain new information useful for the development of basic studies on nanoscale science and for the further advancement of device technologies to realize new functions.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.