A new high speed nano-profiler using the normal vector tracing method for next generation ultraprecision mirrors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Katsuyoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90152008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKOSHI Jyunichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招聘教員 (90273581)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形状測定 / 高精度ミラー / 非球面ミラー / 法線ベクトル / ナノ精度 / 形状誤差 / 走査型形状測定装置 / 5軸同時制御 / 5軸同時制御
Research Abstract
It is necessary to measure the high accuracy aspherical mirror and lens with nano scale precision. We succeeded to develop the high speed nano-profiler using the normal vector tracing method. The performances of the nano-profiler are as follows. The precision in other words reputability is greater than 1nm. The measuring time is less than 10min/sample.
The convex spherical mirrors with 100mm, 400mm and 1000mm radius of curvature, a reference sphere with 46.818489mm+-10nm radius of curvature, plane mirror and an aspherical mirror measured by the nano-profiler. In the case of an aspherical mirror measurement, the reputability indicated by the standard deviation is 0.37nm. The reputability indicated by the deviation value equivalent is 1.60nm PV. We also compared the aspherical mirror measurement results with those obtained using a Fizeau interferometer. The two measurement results of the mirror were consistent within the range of the each equipment systematic error.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B