Structure-controlled synthesis of single-walled carbon nanotubes and application in energy devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigeo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90209700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (40451786)
CHIASHI Shohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (50434022)
エイナルソン エリック ジー (エイナルソン エリックジー / エイナルソン エリック)  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00553603)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / CVD合成 / 構造制御 / 光・電気特性 / エネルギー応用 / 光・電気物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) is one of the important materials in nano-technology. We have developed the CVD synthesis techniques, structure control techniques, evaluation methods of the physical properties, and applied technologies as electrodes or transparent films. The fabrication techniques of various structured-SWNTs were established, and the optical and thermal properties of SWNT samples were elucidated. Moreover, we succeeded in the fabrication of silicon-SWNT hetro-junction solar cells with high-efficiency.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.