Analysis of carrier transport and polarization in organic films as dielectric phenomena by using MDC and SHG, and its application to organic device characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Mitsumasa  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40143664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANAKA Takaaki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20323800)
TAGUCHI Dai  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (00531873)
山本 哲也  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40610027)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘電分極 / 分極構造評価 / キャリア輸送 / 電界分布 / 光第2次高調波 / マックスウェル変位電流 / 界面膜 / ドメイン形状 / キャリヤ輸送 / 光第2次高調波 / フレキシブル膜 / 光第2次高調波発生 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 単分子膜ドメイン / キラリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel method for analyzing behaviors of dipoles and electrons in organic materials, on paying attention to dielectric polarization phenomena due to dipoles and electrons. Maxwell Displacement Current (MDC) allows us to directly probe orientational motion of dipoles in monolayers, while electric field induced optical second harmonic generation (EFISHG) measurement allows dynamical electron and hole transport in solids to be probed directly. Experiments making use of time-resolved EFISHG technique reveals carrier transport phenomena in organic devices, and thus enables us to model the carrier transport mechanism. By using optical second harmonic generation technique, we visualized and analyzed lipid Langmuir monolayers on focusing the shape and polarization structure of the domains of the monolayers. Observed polar structure is well supported by the solution of shape equation.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.