Advances of integrated photonics for ultra-low power consumption optical interconnects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA FUMIO  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30178397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Takahiro  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70215622)
MATSUTANI Akihiro  東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術専門員 (40397047)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 光通信 / 光集積回路 / 光インターコネクト / マイクロマシン / 高速変調 / 波長可変レーザ / スローライト / 光デバイス / 光回路 / 面発光レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed new challenges for athermal and tunable surface emitting lasers based on MEMS structures and developed various VCSEL-based slow-light devices and their integrations, which enable size reduction and high-speed operations. We realized widely tunable athermal VCSELs with a tuning range of over 30nm. Also, we demonstrated VCSEL-based novel devices such as an ultra-compact slow-light switch, modulator and super-high resolution beam steering device, exhibiting a number of resolution points of over 1,000. In addition, we proposed and demonstrated a coupled cavity VCSEL and modulator-integrated VCSEL based on slow-light lateral integration, exhibiting high-speed operation beyond 30GHz with low power consumption. The achievement also includes a compact wavelength selective switch supporting ultra-high port account of over 180, which may open up new photonics integration scheme.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.