Scientific and Integrated Research by In-situ Campaign Observations Synchronizing Video-sonde and the Latest Polarimetric Radar, Heading for Reduction of Water Related Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKITA Eiichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70183506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kenji  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30304497)
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 教授 (90222140)
OISHI Satoru  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30252521)
KAWAMURA Seiji  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10435795)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90293943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  桜美林大学, 名誉教授 (20197742)
KIDO Yoshinobu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (50224994)
TANAKA Kenji  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283625)
NAKAGAWA Katsuhiro  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (80359009)
IWAI Hironori  情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10359028)
ICHIKAWA Yutaka  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30293963)
SUGIMOTO Soichiro  電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (20371479)
SUZUKI Yoshiharu  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (80344901)
SHUSSE Yukari  防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部, 研究員 (80415851)
WAKAZUKI Yasutaka  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70455492)
SOUMA Kazuyoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40452320)
OHIGASHI Tadayasu  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 助教 (80464155)
YAMAGUCHI Kosei  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定助教 (90551383)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords偏波レーダー / ビデオゾンデ / ゲリラ豪雨 / 降水量推定 / 降水予測 / 降水量予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An integrated research has been conducted to reduce water related disasters caused by localized heavy rainfall and “guerrilla-heavy rainfall”. During the in-situ observations, newly developed videosonde system was utilized to understand the life stages of convective clouds by synchronizing it with the polarimetric radar. And, another fundamental observations toward understanding storm-genesis was started over heat-island urban, by utilizing multi-sensors observations. Valuable data collected during the in-situ observations provide important information to the consequent researches, such as numerical modeling of cumulonimbus cloud, developing a method of rainfall prediction, and establishing an earlier-alert system. The earlier detection and risk prediction system for guerrilla-heavy rainfall is under test operation by the River Bureau of Japan, for its practical utilization, which is one of our great contributions to the society and the related research area as well.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.