Anomalies of martensitic transformations appearing at very low temperatures-their origin and universality-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20202004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yasukazu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30281992)
OHNUMA Ikuo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教教 (20250714)
OMORI Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60451530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMETSU Rie  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60422086)
TERADA Kenjiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40282678)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 超弾性効果 / 低温 / 形状記憶合金 / 相変態 / 状態図 / 極低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, some anomalies of martensitic transformations (MTs), such as strain glass in the NiTi alloy, thermal-transformation arrest phenomenon and heating-induced MT in NiCoMnIn alloys, have been found at very low temperatures.
In this study, for the NiTi, NiCoMnIn, and CuAlMn alloys, basic physical and superelastic properties in the temperature region from 10 to 200 K were examined in order to clarify the origin and the universality of the abnormal properties. Through this project, the origins of them have almost been clarified and a candidate for superelastic materials, which can be operated at cryogenic temperatures, has been found in the CuAlMn alloy system.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.