Principles for the development of a diffusion barrier layer to overcome the process limitations of multi-layer interconnects for semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Junichi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (10261588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUTOU Yuji  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80375196)
NEISHI Koji  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00404020)
ANDO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50615820)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銅合金 / 薄膜 / 配線 / 半導体 / 界面 / リフロー / バリア層 / 電界促進拡散 / 対数成長則 / 電解促進拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilayer interconnection for semiconductors requires the decrease of a barrier layer thickness as thin as possible. This research has focused on the self-formation of the barrier layer and was aimed at understanding the formation mechanism so as to go beyond process limitation with novel materials and processes. The formation mechanism was found to be electric-field induced diffusion. The field strength was dependent on alloying elements, which led to the difference in the formation mechanism. In order to provide solutions to futuristic narrow lines, we developed a chemical vapor deposition method to form an ultrathin barrier layer and a sputter reflow method to fill very narrow lines with copper alloys.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.