Fly By Light Power: Improvement in High-Speed Aerodynamics with Low-Power Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASOH Akihiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20162274)
SAKAI Takeharu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90323047)
MATSUDA Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80415900)
YOKOTA Shigeru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30545778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Kouji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50274501)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音速流れ / レーザー / エネルギー付加 / 乱流 / 圧力変調 / 抗力 / 衝撃波 / 境界層 / 超音速飛行 / 空力性能 / 揚抗比 / ソニックブーム / 揚力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed for vastly improving supersonic aerodynamic performance by repetitive laser pulse energy depositions. The following results were obtained: (1) Utilizing the momentum production from the interaction between a shock wave and a laser-heated bubble, a wave drag reduction of higher than 20 % and an efficiency of energy deposition of 10 (1000%) were obtained. (2) It was demonstrated that boundary layer separation could be suppressed by the laser energy deposition onto shock wave-boundary interaction region. (3) A standard deviation of one order in magnitude larger than the average decrement in post-shock overpressure modulation past turbulence was obtained, thereby demonstrating the possibility of strongly influencing pressure fields even through weak spatiotemporal inputs.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.