Systematic Study on Neutron Capture Reaction Cross Sections for the Technological Development of Nuclear Transmutation of Long-Lived Nuclear Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22226016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Masayuki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (10114852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATABUCHI Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (40312798)
HARADA Hideo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究センター, ユニット長 (80421460)
NAKAMURA Shoji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90421461)
IWAMOTO Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70391307)
KIMURA Atsushi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30360423)
HORI Jun-ichi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (30362411)
KIYANAGI Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80002202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYAMA Takashi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50233961)
KINO Koichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00594285)
HIRAGA Fujio  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00228777)
YASHIMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (40378972)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子力エネルギー / 核変換処理 / 長寿命核廃棄物 / 中性子捕獲断面積 / 核データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to contribute to the improvement of the accuracy of database for neutron capture reaction cross sections used for the technological development of nuclear transmutation of long-lived nuclear wastes. First, the precise measurements of capture cross sections of long-lived nuclear wastes, i.e. Zr-93, Tc-99, Pd-107, I-129, Np-237, Am-241, Am-243, Cm-244, Cm-246, and related stable isotopes were performed. Then, theoretical analysis of the measured results was systematically performed, and the capture reaction mechanism of long-lived nuclear wastes was elucidated. Finally, reliable calculated capture cross sections for all long-lived nuclear wastes and in the whole neutron energy region were supplied.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.