Characterization of repetitive sequences by epigenetic and epigenomic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22227001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KAKUTANI Tetsuji  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (20332174)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / DNAメチル化 / クロマチン / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By epigenomics approach using various mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana, we analyzed effects of mutation in the IBM1 gene, which encodes a protein removing H3K9 methylation, a mark of silent chromatin. The results showed that this enzyme removes H3K9 methylation from transcribed sequences, contributing to differentiation of active and inactive sequences. We also identified a transposon which targets to centromere, through analysis of a transposon of Arabidopsis lyrata, which shows sequence similarity to a mobile transposon of Arabidopsis thaliana. I addition, by characterizing another mobile transposon, we identified a novel anti-silencing factor encoded by the transposon.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.