Demonstration of Novel Brain Molecular Mechanisms Regulating Reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22227002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI KAZUYOSHI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20163842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Tsutomu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40169173)
吉村 崇  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40291413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSUGI Tomohiro  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 研究員 (50507986)
Research Collaborator UBUKA Takayoshi
BENTLEY George
KRIEGSFELD Lance
SOWER Stacia
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視床下部ホルモン / 脳下垂体ホルモン / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 生殖 / 生殖行動 / 生殖機能異常 / 分子進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have provided a new concept on the basis of the discovery of gonadotropin-inhibitory hormone (GnIH), a hypothalamic neuropeptide inhibiting pituitary gonadotropin release. Our studies have demonstrated that GnIH acts on gonadotropes in the pituitary and gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) neurons in the hypothalamus via GnIH receptor to reduce reproduction by the decrease of gonadotropin release. We have further demonstrated that GnIH has an evolutionarily conserved role in controlling reproduction across chordates, from amphioxus to human. Following the discovery of GnIH in humans, we have shown that GnIH is a player for induction of reproductive dysfunction. We have also demonstrated that GnIH inhibits not only reproduction but also reproductive behavior. It appears that GnIH acts on the pituitary and the brain to serve physiological and behavioral functions. Thus, our studies focused on GnIH have demonstrated novel brain molecular mechanisms regulating reproduction.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.