Structural and functional study of membrane proteins based on electron crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22227004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2014)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 細胞生理学研究センター, 特任教授 (80142298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Atsunori  名古屋大学, 大学院創薬科学研究科/細胞生理学研究センター, 准教授 (80456847)
ABE Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院創薬科学研究科/細胞生理学研究センター, 助教 (60596188)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子線結晶学 / 膜タンパク質 / 水チャネル / イオンチャネル / ギャップ結合チャネル / クローディン / アセチルコリン受容体 / H+,K+-ATPase / ナトリウムチャネル / 構造解析 / プロトンポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied structure and function of water channels, ion channels, gap junction channels, acetylcholine receptor, claudins and H+,K+-ATPase, because these membrane proteins are important components in biological systems. We could obtain significant results in these research subjects by mainly electron and X-ray crystallography.
For example, we intensively studied adhennels, channels with adhesive function. Claudin is an adhennel family protein and a key molecule in tight junctions. We analyzed structure of claudin-15 and proposed a paracellular channel model to explain channel function through epithelial cell sheets. We also analyzed the complex structure of claudin-19 and the C-terminal domain of Clostridium perfringens enterotoxin, which causes disintegration of tight junctions. These results are of great interest for both basic biology and the rational design of therapeutic agents that can potentially be used to deliver drugs across tissue barriers.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.