| Project/Area Number |
22227005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biophysics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEOKA Shinji 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
SUZUKI Madoka 早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 主任研究員(准教授) (40350475)
MIYAZAKI Makito 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (40609236)
ITABASHI Takeshi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (20434384)
Sergey V. Mikhailenko 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10424805)
SHIMOYAMA Isao 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (60154332)
FUKUDA Norio 東京慈恵会医科大学, 細胞生理学教室, 准教授 (30301534)
SHIMAMOTO Yuta 国立遺伝学研究所, 准教授 (80409656)
OGUCHI Yusuke 東京大学, 理学系研究科・生物科学専攻・生物化学科, 特任助教 (40599370)
OYAMA Kotaro 東京慈恵会医科大学, 細胞生理学教室, 学振PD (70632131)
SHINTANI Seine 東京大学, 理学系研究科・物理学専攻, 学振PD (40650536)
TAKAGI Jun 国立遺伝学研究所, 博士研究員 (40632196)
SATO Katsuhiko 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90513622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 生体分子モーター / 1分子生物学 / 化学力学フィードバック / 筋収縮自励振動 / SPOC / 細胞分裂 / 人工細胞 / 細胞熱力学 / 筋収縮系自励振動(SPOC) / 細胞分裂機構 / 生物運動制御 / 人工細胞系 / 筋収縮系自励振動 / 筋収縮系自励振動(SPOC) / 1分子計測・操作 / 運動・輸送 / バイオイメージング / 細胞骨格・運動 / 細胞構造・機能 / 生物運動系階層構造・機能 / 生物物理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main purpose of this study is to make clear the existence of Chemo-mechanical feedback loop (CMF loop) in the regulation of elementary processes of bio-motility such as intracellular transport, oscillation and cell division. We have demonstrated several examples of CMF loop such as 1) self-oscillation (SPOC) phenomena in the contractile system of muscle, i.e., "force generation due to myosin cross-bridges (CB), sliding motion of myofilaments, change in the lattice spacing of myofilaments, change in the probability of CB formation", 2) the timing of chromosome segregation within a HeLa cell depends on the direction of externally applied mechanical impulse, and 3) the realization of the spontaneous formation of contractile ring within a cell-sized confined space, showing the importance of boundary condition for the ordered cytoskeletal structure.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.