Development Mechanism and Physiological Roles of Brown Fat Regulating Energy Expenditure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22228001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Teruo  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10177701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50370135)
GOTO Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10550311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Masayuki  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (80036441)
MATSUDA Hideo  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50183950)
MATSUDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
AMRI Ez-Zoubir  フランス科学研究機構
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪細胞 / 褐色脂肪 / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that brown adipose tissue (BAT) presents in human adult and it function as the organ acting consumption of extra energy depot in adult. The loss or less of BAT correlates closely with the onset of diabetes and obesity, hence it is recently recognized the importance of classical brown adipocyte and non-classical adipocyte (Beige cell) in human health.
In this study, we elucidated about the following points. (1) The transgenic mouse expressing the specific fluoresce protein in BAT were developed. The mouse used to analysis of expression and function of classical brown adipocyte and non-classical adipocyte (Beige cell) by food factors and others in vivo. (2) The molecular analysis of differentiation and functional suppression of BAT were conducted. (3) The systematic analysis of food components to intensify BAT development and function was conducted. These results suggest the key to the success of solution of obesity disease and metabolic syndrome.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.