Risk Perception and Risk Communication, and the Establishment of Food and Agricultural Ethics/ Profession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22228003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Yoko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10172610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Fumiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全情報部, 部長 (40183777)
KURIYAMA Koichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50261334)
TAKATORIGE Toshio  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20206775)
KUSUMI Takashi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
AKITSU Motoki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00202531)
HOSONO Hiromi  東京大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00396342)
KUDO Haruyo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60452281)
KITO Yayoi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50611802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・ウィルス疫学研究領域, 領域長 (70391448)
IMAI Yutaka  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10303869)
OZAWA Mamoru  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (60112009)
MATSUMOTO Tsuneo  一橋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20127715)
YASAKA Masamitsu  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90191098)
HATANO Takeshi  三重大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30249370)
TAKENOUCHI Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90374876)
TACHIKAWA Masashi  茨城大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40356324)
KAWAMURA Ritsuko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60309094)
KIYOHARA Akiko  中国学園大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (20351968)
TSUJIMURA Hideyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50303251)
Research Collaborator SATO Masayuki
YAMAGUCHI Michitoshi
ISEKI Ryuta
HIRAYAMA Rumi
SEKINE Kae
IMAIZUMI Aki
YAMAMOTO Syohei
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords双方向リスクコミュニケーション / リスク知覚構造 / リスク認知 / 食品由来リスク / 放射性物質の健康影響 / 食と農の倫理 / 食品技術者のプロフェション / 専門職業組織 / リスクコミュニケーション / 食品技術者のプロフェッション / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 健康食品のリスク / リスクリテラシー / 農業倫理 / 食品事業者倫理 / 市民のリスク認知構造 / 放射性物質のリスク知覚 / 買い控え行動 / フードコミュニケーション / 農業者と消費者の倫理的関係 / 情報厳の信頼性 / 費用効果分析 / 選択実験 / 生産者-消費者の倫理的関係 / 食品安全のプロフェッションの確立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk communication, an interactive exchange of information and opinions concerning risks among risk managers, risk assessors, citizens and other interested parties, is considered the most critical element in the risk analysis process. To promote risk communication, we succeeded in: 1) elucidating the characteristics of public risk perception, understanding of information and food choice behavior; 2) developing an interactive risk communication model with experts and citizens, and examining the effect by experimentation, and; 3) drawing up a design of a food communication text. In addition, we developed case studies locally and internationally to establish ethics of food business operators, ethical commitments of consumers to food and agriculture, and profession of food hygiene engineers.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.