Analysis of Epigenome Marks and Transcriptome in the Germ Line by the Next Generation Sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22228004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KONO Tomohiro  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80153485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTOMARU Yusuke  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援センター, 教授 (90309352)
SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 新領域形成研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hisato  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部・生物資源ゲノム解析センター, 准教授 (70632727)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA メチローム / 生殖系列 / 次世代シークエンサー / トランスクリプトーム / 始原生殖細胞 / 生殖細胞 / リプログラミング / DNAメチローム / 脱メチル化 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / メチローム / イピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify DNA methylation reprogramming and transcriptome in the whole female and male germline lineage in mice, a comprehensive DNA methylation analysis for all cytosine was conducted using a next-generation sequencer. DNA methylation was 30% and 80% in the oocytes and sperm, respectively. After fertilization the level decreased and reached to 18% at the blastocysts, however, in the E7.5 epiblast, the DNA methylation was quickly increased to 73%. In the primordial germ cells, which are differentiated at this stage, demethylation occurred rapidly, and the methylation level deceased to less than 5% in both sexes at E13.5. Subsequently, female- and male-specific DNA methylomes were established independently in the sparmatogonium before birth and during oocyte growth period, respectively. Transcriptome analysis revealed that DNA methylation is a critical regulator of gene expression in germline cells. This is the first report of a complete DNA methylome map of the whole germline in mice.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.