Analysis of host cellular transcriptional network induced by mononegavirus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22228005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAI CHIEKO  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10167330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA MISAKO  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40361620)
SATO HIROKI  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50418654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHIZAKI YOSHIHIDE  独立行政法人理化学研究所, オミックス基盤研究領域, 領域長 (70192705)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモノネガウイルス / モービリウイルス / 転写制御 / CAGE / 病原性 / 持続感染 / ニパウイルス / 細胞腫特異性 / 転写・複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we revealed transcriptional regulatory network induced by infection of morbilliviruses using a novel technique and bioinformatics analysis. As to highly pathogenic morbilliviruses and Nipah virus, which belong to the order mononegavirus, we analyzed the interaction between viral and cellular proteins and their post-translational modifications after infection, and revealed consequent influence on the virus life cycle and pathogenicity. In addition, we generated Tg mice expressing virus N protein as a model of persistent infection, and clarified a series of expression mechanisms of the unique pathogenicity.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.