Elucidation of regulation mechanism of calcification in marine organisms toward preservation of global environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22228006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Hiromichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60134508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50282728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋生物 / 石灰化 / 地球環境保全 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 二酸化炭素 / 有機基質 / 有機無機相互作用 / 結晶多形 / 基質タンパク質 / バイオミネラリゼーション / その場観察 / 温室効果ガス / サンゴ / 軟体動物
Research Abstract
We tried to clarify the mechanism of calcification by characterizing organic compounds extracted and purified from calcified tissues of some representative marine organisms including corals and coccolithophores. As a result, more than 10 novel proteins and some known compounds related to calcification were identified. On the basis of the results of functional analyses and microscopic observation, we proposed a common model for calcification in terms of distribution and function of organic matrices.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A