Study of the metabolic regulation based on the elucidation of molecular function of Klotho family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22229003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
YO-ICHI Nabeshima  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, その他 (60108024)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords恒常性 / レクチン / 結晶構造解析 / クロトー / コレステロール代謝 / HNK-1糖鎖 / FGF19 subfamily / 生活習慣病 / 代謝制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied molecular mechanisms of newly established homeostasis regulation system by analyzing the molecular functions of α-Kl, β-Kl and circulating FGF subfamily. The followings were clarified. 1) Crystal structure analysis of α-Kl and its MD simulation study revealed α-Kl acts as a novel lectin that recognizes 3S-GlcA/HNK-1 sugars. 2) We found novel functions of glycans in protein- protein interaction and in FGF23 signal trasduction. By analyzing the functions of β-Kl we discovered that 3) Robustness of cholesterol metabolism, 4) Decreased body weight in β-Kl KO is not depend on the increased bile acids synthesis, and 5) β-Kl is involved in the regulation of amino acid metabolism. We also found that 6) Calpain1 inhibitor administration improves the aging related phenotypes of α-Kl KO mice, and that 7) α-Kl gradually decreases during aging and reversely correlates with FGF23 levels. Taken together, animal homeostasis regulation mechanisms are intensively clarified.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.