Functional Analysis of Newly Identified "Natural Helper"Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22229004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2014)
Keio University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOYASU Shigeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, センター長 (90153684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORO Kazuyo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (90468489)
FURUSAWA Jun-ichi  東京医科大学, 医学総合研究所 免疫制御研究部門, 博士研究員 (80570796)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / IL-5 / IL-13 / 寄生虫 / アレルギー性炎症 / ステロイド抵抗性 / Notch / IL-7 / IFN / IL-27 / 肺 / 好酸球 / 免疫学 / 感染症 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 細胞・組織 / 免疫 / サイトカイン / リンパ球 / 自然免疫 / アレルギー / 感染免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural helper (NH) cells newly discovered by the principal investigator produce large amounts of type 2 cytokines such as IL-5 and IL-13. NH cells play a pivotal role in the protection against helminth infection by IL-5-dependent eosinophilia and IL-13-dependent goblet cell hyperplasia. NH cells are also involved in the pathophysiology of allergic inflammation such as asthma. Epithelia-derived cytokine thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) induces steroid resistance in lung inflammation through activation of NH cells that become resistant to steroid treatment. We found that inhibition of Stat5 downstream of TSLP receptor was able to cancel steroid resistance. We also examined in this study the differentiation pathway of NH cells and showed that common lymphoid progenitor cells differentiated to NH cells by actions of IL-7 and Notch signals.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.