Designing and Developing Innovative Use of Newly Discovered Colonic Epithelial Culture Method Applicable to Clinical Medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22229005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mamoru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10175127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70265809)
水島 昇  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10353434)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 大腸炎創傷治癒 / 大腸上皮 / 組織幹細胞 / 体外培養技術 / 細胞治療 / 大腸炎 / 創傷治癒 / 大腸上皮幹細胞 / 細胞増殖機構 / 細胞分化機構 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been expected that the elucidation of the mechanism for the regenerative regulation of intestinal epithelial cells would be applied to the gastrointestinal regenerative medicine.
It has however been technically impossible to assess the normal intestinal epithelial cells ex vivo. In this study, we therefore aimed to assess the function of normal intestinal epithelial cells and to establish the technical basis of clinical application for the primary culture of colonic epithelial cells by developing the long-term, serum-free, 3-dimential culture system of mice normal colon.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.