Establishment of a new disease entity as astrocytopathy, and studies on the pathogenesis and treatment for neuromyelitis optica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22229008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2014)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2010-2013)
Principal Investigator
ITOYAMA Yasuto  国際医療福祉大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30136428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Kazuo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70280873)
NAKASHIMA Ichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50333810)
MISU Tatsuro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00396491)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎 / アクアポリン4抗体 / アストロサイトパチー / 多発性硬化症 / 脱髄疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / デビック病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the clinical and laboratory features of aquaporin (AQP) 4-antibody-positive neuromyelitis optica (NMO), and contributed to the new international consensus diagnostic criteria of NMO Spectrum Disorders (NMOSD), a wider clinical entity of NMO. We also revealed that AQP4-antibody-positve NMOSD is not a demyelinating disease like multiple sclerosis but an autoimmune astrocytopathic disease. Moreover, we discovered that a fraction of AQP4-antibody-negative NMOSD are positive for myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG)-antibody and those cases have some unique clinical features. Importantly, unlike AQP4-antibody-positive NMOSD, MOG-antibody-positive NMOSD appears to be a demyelinating disease.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.