The Epigenomic Analysis of Obesity and Insulin Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22229009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Juro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80323020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Takeshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (70306835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABURATANI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
SHINKAI Yoichi  理化学研究所, 眞貝細胞記憶研究室, 主任研究員 (20211972)
SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾酵素 / 脂肪細胞分化 / ピストン修飾酵素 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Together with genetic predisposition for the development of life style-related diseases, environmental factors are greatly involved. Stimuli from the environment are responded through changes in the epigenome (i.e. DNA methylation and histone modifications) and chromatin 3D structure. We, from research in the fat cells, discovered a new “bivalent chromatin structure” that epigenome modifying enzyme forms to poise precursor fat cells undifferentiated. We also discovered that the initial response to environmental change such as cold was phosphorylation of epigenome modifying enzyme and the following protein complex formation plays a key role in response to cold for the regulate thermogenic gene transcription.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.