Development of Automotive Data Integration Architecture Platform for Vehicle Driving Environment Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60216661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kenya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20388044)
TESHIMA Shigeharu  株式会社豊田中央研究所, BR社会システム 研究部, 主任研究員 (50394599)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的交通システム(ITS) / データベース / 組込みシステム / センサ情報 / ITS
Research Abstract
Safety driving support systems to recognize vehicle driving environment with onboard sensors are appeared recently, which is to provide safe driving and danger warning to drivers. However, due to the systems composed of many kinds of sensors and need to handle sensor data with onboard complicated application situations, it has become difficult to design and develop the whole sophisticate systems. In this study, to approach the problems we have developed a software platform "Cloudia" based on the automotive data integration architecture with data stream processing technology, and verify its availability and realization through feasibility study.