Scalable storage and retrieval on it with controlling power consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA HARUO  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10242570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Jun  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40293394)
KOBAYASHI Takashi  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50345386)
OGUCHI Masato  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60328036)
AMAGASA Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 大学院システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (70314531)
HATANO Kenji  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (80314532)
WATANABE Yosuke  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 助教 (80532944)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレージシステム / 省電力 / データ配置 / 高信頼システム / 情報蓄積 / データストレージ / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / エネルギー効率化 / 情報システム / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / ストレージ / 高信頼 / 検索
Research Abstract
We have proposed a number of approaches to reduce power consumption of storage systems by controlling data placement and access methods. One approach decreases the frequency of spin-up and spin-down operations of HDD by using backup data to reduce HDD power consumption effectively as well as to keep the reliability of the storage system. Another approach places primary data for the high gear configuration to reduce migrated data in gear shift for balancing power consumption and performance of the storage system. We evaluated these methods and other many methods including XML retrievals through simulation and using real hardware, and demonstrated their effectiveness. Corresponding research papers were accepted well-known high competitive international conferences and journals. Since these methods are practical and applicable to many real situations, many ripple effects for both the cost down of IT system operation and earth environment can be expected.