The detection and transmission of "Tumori": The study of scalabilityof the voluntariness in tele-operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Taro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00260521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Hideyuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70447035)
IIZUKA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30396832)
SUZUKI Takahumi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (50302659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェイス / 行動分節化 / バーチャルリアリティ / 脳・神経 / 意図推定
Research Abstract
Our research project investigated temporally-segmented behavioral intentions when performing motion planning. The segmented behavioral intention is called “Tsumori”. We developed a novel way of classifying and estimating Tsumori to control a humanoid robot with a large number of DOF with a simple interface. Our developed technology does not lose the sense of agency when controlling a robot in a real-time manner, which means that they can control a robot like moving their parts of body. To achieve this, we successfully relaxed the conditions of sense of agency on Tsumori controller. “Tsumori” was also examined in the brain activities. We successfully detected the brain and physiological responses to the “Tsumori” for the functional purpose. These findings and further development of brain models extend the application of segmented behavioral intentions “Tsumori”