An Approach to Novel Structural Design by Combining Discrete Methods and Kernel Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKUTSU Tatsuya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90261859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMOCHI Hiroshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70202231)
KAWABATA Takeo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50214680)
HAYASHIDA Morihiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40402929)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特徴ベクトル / カーネル法 / 化学構造 / グラフ理論 / 立体異性体 / 構造列挙 / 木構造 / 異性体 / ベンゼン環 / 構造比較 / 外平面的グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied a new approach for design of novel (chemical) structures by combining discrete methods (including graph theory/algorithms) and kernel methods. We developed algorithms for (i) enumerating tree-like chemical structures, (ii) enumerating tree-like chemical structures with benzene rings, (iii) enumerating tree-like chemical structures each having one additional ring, all from given upper and lower bounds of a feature vector consisting of frequency of labeled paths. Some of these algorithms were implemented in a significantly updated web server, EnuMol Version 2. We also analyzed computational complexity of a chemical structure comparison problem.