Development of a methodology for the next generation knowledge systems based on ontological engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, サービスサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (20116106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20252710)
KOZAKI Kouji  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00362624)
SASAJIMA Munehiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい研究員 (80402999)
HAYASHI Yusuke  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70362019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAFUJI Sunao  (株)MetaMoJi, 主任研究員 (80403004)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオントロジー / 知識システム / オントロジー工学 / 次世代知識システム / 構築方法論 / 行為のオントロジー / ロール理論 / オントロジー構築パターン / 上位オントロジー / 不具合事象 / 情報統合 / 自動車内情報空間 / ロールパターン / 方式知識 / 知識ベース / 知識モデリング / オントロジーパターン
Research Abstract
Aiming at development of a methodology for building the next-generation knowledge systems, I conducted a systematic research employing ontological engineering. It includes several ontological theories about processes & events, roles, and attributes. On the basis of these theories, I developed an upper ontology named YAMATO. YAMATO was used in a couple of real-world ontology development such as ontology of diseases. The experiences of building ontologies and knowledge systems are summarized in a methodology and all the results have been described in a book.