Research and development of the tactile sensor architecture in which integrate tactile sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO makoto  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90292474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40212857)
YOKOI Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
MING Aiguo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50239456)
SUZUKI Yousuke  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20582331)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサ融合・統合 / 触覚 / 近接覚 / すべり覚 / 触覚センサ / 近接覚センサ / センサ融合・統合
Research Abstract
In this research, the tactile sensor architecture which measures contact, slip and proximity information by the same analog circuit was developed. Thus, advanced features of the tactile sensor system mounted on robots and various mechanical system can be achieved. By this method, the solution of the wiring problem which connects many detection elements was proposed. And also by using an analog circuitry network, solution to the problem of the response delay accompanying the increase in a detection element was attained. Moreover, the slip sensor which can detect the slip just before beginning to slip was developed. The sensor is a high-speed response with a simple structure and thin light weight. In this research, the these-developed sensor was mounted to the robot hand and the autonomous vehicle, the verification experiment was conducted, and the availability was clarified in the experiment.