Constructive Study of Action Understading Based on Collection of Embodied Sensory-Motor Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Yasuo  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10333444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKUBO Akihiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (00357617)
HARADA Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (60345113)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知覚情報処理 / 知能ロボティクス / 感覚行動システム / 実世界行動データベース / 知能ロボティクス / 感覚行動システム / 実世界行動データベース
Research Abstract
In human motion generation, many elements are dynamically organized. We focused on manual manipulation of everyday objects as a representative example. We developed an ultra-thin high-resolution tactile-motion sensing glove. Using it we carried out detailed measurements of natural human sensory-motor information, accumulated and analyzed the data. It revealed a compound structure of sensory-motor control of human hand, suggesting a dual neural pathway in charge, a new hypothesis. Analyses and robotic experiments on the knacks of martial arts and pole vaulting skills are also carried out.