Research on interactive links between actions and visual recognition for handling soft objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITA Yasuyo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (00356875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356874)
UESHIBA Toshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (20356546)
KANEHIRO Fumio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356806)
MORISAWA Mitsuharu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究員 (00392671)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロボットビジョン / 柔軟物ハンドリング / モデル駆動型画像処理 / アクション連動 / ヒューマノイド / ステレオビジョン / 広視野視覚 / 変形モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming increasingly important for robots to autonomously handle daily necessities, such as clothes folding. In this project, we have studied methods for robustly handling a clothing item by densely linking handling actions and visual recognition via a deformable model of the item. As a practical task, folding an item of clothing from an arbitrary shape into a fixed form was considered. We treat“recognition of clothing state”as a turning point in the total process. While the clothing state is unknown, actions which reshape the item so as to produce more informative observations are proactively used. Once the state of the item becomes known, the desirable clothing shape is positively led and traced by iterating handling actions and deformable-model based visual recognition. Experimental results using a humanoid system showed a good prospective of the proposed strategy.