To Create Robot Mind and Apply it to Nursing Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
REN Fuji  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20264947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Kenji  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10243734)
SHISHIBORI Masami  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50274262)
TANIOKA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90319997)
MATSUMOTO Kazuyuki  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90509754)
MOTOYUKI Suzuki  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30282015)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工知能 / 知能ロボティックス / 感性情報処理 / 情報システム / 言語理解 / 感情計算 / 心的状態遷移ネットワーク / 感情ロボット / 感情情報処理 / 心状態遷移ネットワーク / 感情コーパス / 感情分類 / 言語 / 音声 / 顔表情 / 感情認知 / ロボットの心の創造 / 心のモデル化 / 感情認識 / 感情状態 / 介護ロボット / 感情創生 / 感情表出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, robotics technology has been dramatically improved. Also some humanoid robots have been developed to look. However, the robots can not understand human emotions yet. In other words, there is no mind in the robot. This research presented a methodology which creates robots mind using the mental state transition network we proposed. We focus on human psychological characteristics to develop the mind that can recognize human emotion and create machine emotion. We analyze and estimate many statistical data based on emotion corpus in order to derive transition networks for human psychological states. This research also presented modules that can recognize human emotion and create machine emotion. And a method for constructing mental state transition network for emotion interface has been proposed. We have developed a humanoid robot as a prototype of emotion robot.