Development of an intelligent information processing device and circuit using silicon nanodisk array structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIE Takashi  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20294530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMUKAWA Seiji  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30323108)
TAKAHASHI Yasuo  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90374610)
FURUKAWA Tetsuo  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (50219101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATA Kazuki  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教
黄 啓賢  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教
Research Collaborator ENDO Kazuhiko  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員
IGARASHI Makoto  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 大学院生
LIANG Haichao  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 大学院生
SUN Yirai  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 大学院生
TOHARA Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノディスクアレイ構造 / スパイキングニューロン / CMOSデバイス / ゆらぎ / FinFET / CMOSデバイス
Research Abstract
We have proposed and developed a spiking neuron device that consists of nanodisk array structures and a FinFET device, which is the most advanced CMOS device. The nanodisk array is fabricated using bio-nano-process and neutral beam etching techniques. A neuron part of this device is realized by a FinFET, and a synapse part consists of a nanodisk array. In spiking neuron models, generation of post-synaptic potentials, PSPs, is an essential function. For generating PSPs, we use a delay in electron hopping among nanodisks. Generated PSPs have fluctuation caused by stochastic electron movement, which can be used for neural information processing effectively using noise. We have analyzed electron movement in a nanodisk array by single-electron circuit simulation, and designed the nanostructure including a control electrode. We have also developed an advanced model of the modular-network self-organizing map, SOM, as an information processing model suitable for our nanodevice.