| Project/Area Number |
22240025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2011-2013) Osaka University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Yutaka 大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00171661)
HAYASHIDA Masashi 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (50189677)
MATSUURA Yoshiharu 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 特任教授 (40104830)
UDAGAWA Yukinori 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
MIZUNO Makiko 金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90388687)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YORO Shinichi 大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30240831)
TANAKA Kikuo 大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (10294000)
TAKAI Hiroyuki 大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80216605)
MIZUTANI Norio 大阪大学, 大学院・高等司法研究科, 教授 (20211584)
KODAMA Shigeru 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20186703)
TOYAMA Katsuhiko 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70217561)
DE ALCANTARA Marcelo お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20565676)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 法情報学 / 通訳翻訳学 / メディア・リテラシー論 / 比較法 / 比較政治学 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:台湾:ブラジル:ロシア:ポルトガル / 中国:台湾:ブラジル:ロシア:ポルトガル / メディア・リテラシー |
| Research Abstract |
This research project examined the best mixture of multilingual information for dissemination of quality legal information, such as Japanese legal norm and culture, to the people not speaking Japanese or English as native languages. It successfully organized international workshops and symposia, conducted overseas investigations, made a lot of presentations in academic meetings, and published a lot of journal articles and books. As the overall outcome, it made a collection of papers, titled "Law in Multicultural Symbiosis: Toward Enhanced Mutual Understanding." The collection considered problems on law and language, especially how to overcome language barriers for mutual understanding, and further what role universities could fulfill to solve the problems.