Developments of mathematical statistics through computational algebraic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akimichi  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10171670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90332618)
IWASAKI Manabu  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40255948)
EGUCHI Shinto  大学共同利用機関法人 情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (10168776)
OHSUGI Hidefumi  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80350289)
KAMIYA Hidehiko  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50300687)
KURIKI Satoshi  大学共同利用機関法人 情報・システム研究機構, 統計数理研究所 数理・推論研究系, 教授 (90195545)
KOMAKI Fumiyasu  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70242039)
SAKATA Toshio  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (20117352)
TANIGUCHI Masanobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00116625)
HARA Hisayuki  新潟大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40312988)
HIBI Takayuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80181113)
YOSHIZOE Yasuto  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / トーリックイデアル / グレブナー基底 / 条件つき検定 / 超平面配置
Research Abstract
In this project we obtained many important results. The most notable one is the success of the second Institute of Mathematical Statistics Pacific Rim Meeting, held in Tsukuba City during July 1-4 of 2012. The principal investigator of this project was responsible for this important conference in mathematical statistics.
Also the principal investigator with Satoshi Aoki and Hisayuki Hara published "Markov bases in Algebraic Statistics" from Springer in 2012.