The Infrastructure Development of Statistical Analysis for Evidence-based Policy Making, and Verifying Validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ (2011-2014)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2010)
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Genshiro  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(新領域融合研究センター及びライフサイ, 新領域融合研究センター, センター長 (20000218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBAKI Hiroe  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (30155436)
FUJITA Toshiharu  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (30175575)
TSUDA Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90450163)
NISHIYAMA Yoshihiko  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30283378)
KAWASAKI Yoshinori  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (70249910)
SATO Seisho  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60280525)
TSUCHIYA Takahiro  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (00270413)
KUBOTA Takafumi  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (30379705)
FUJITA Haruhiro  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (40366513)
OKUHARA Koji  大坂大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40284616)
奥原 浩之  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40284161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Masakatsu  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00000216)
KATAGIRI Hideki  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40325147)
MIYAMOTO Michiko  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術部, 教授 (30469598)
SONEHARA Noboru  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (30390595)
TOMITA Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20399025)
FUEDA Kaoru  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50253399)
HASUIKE Takashi  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50557949)
MIYAHARA Takao  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (20106256)
ANDO Masakazu  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (00462169)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータサイエンス / 匿名データ / オンサイト拠点 / 社会実験 / LCA / 時空間モデリング / 匿名化データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct frameworks of statistical analysis for risk and evidence based policy making, by establishing the information spiral-up composed of the following steps (1) social value selection based on technical surveillance, (2) construction of the structured model for decision making to attain the social value, (3) the value optimization with respect to the structured model, (4) implementation of the optimized social value.
In this study, we had achieved: (1) establishment of statistical analysis-base for micro-data for official statistics, (2) development of the tool for accelerating the information spiral-up (3) development of the tool for visualization of spatio-temporal data. We applied them to the research for suicide prevention policy, tourism policy, and industrial environmental policy, and, proposed various evidence-based policies by obtained new findings on the policy fields.