Exhaustive prediction of microRNAs, snoRNAs and their targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30356357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRYU Hisanori  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80415778)
HIROSE Tetsurou  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30273220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kengo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20365472)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 機能性RNA / RNA / snoRNA / マイクロRNA / 確率モデル / RNA-RNA相互作用
Research Abstract
The following is the main results of this project. (a) We developed a microRNA finding tool, which combines structural and evolutionary features of microRNAs. We showed that our tool outperforms previous methods with less false positives. (b) We developed an algorithm for computing secondary structural accessibilities of RNA sequences. We were able to detect the evolutionary constraints around the target sites of microRNAs. (c) We developed a tool to calculate the changes of free energies and entropies of RNA secondary structures in response to mutations. We applied our method to mitochondrial tRNAs and showed that the increase of structural fluctuation caused by mutations correlated with disease susceptibility. (d) We developed a tool to predict potential secondary structural contexts for each base of an RNA sequence. We applied our method to binding sites of RNA-binding proteins and detected the structural specificities of the proteins.