Designing promoter sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YADA Tetsushi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (10322728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yutaka  京都大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40323646)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプロモーター / 転写制御 / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム生物学 / 合成生物学 / 生体生命情報学 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / モデル化
Research Abstract
We have developed a computational method of designing DNA base sequences of promoters whose transcriptional activities satisfies a given condition (transcriptional strength in a given cell line). The method has introduced two base substitutions into human CRE promoter, then we have verified that these substitutions successfully increased its transcriptional strength in HEK293T cell line ~2.5 times as high as that of the original promoter. On the other hand, it has become clear that designing promoter sequences is interestingly difficult in the case of existing overlapping TFBSs (transcriptional factor binding sites) such as human IFNB promoter.