Polyglutamine diseases: investigation of transcriptional dystregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NUKINA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 構造神経病理研究チーム, チームリーダー (10134595)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / 転写 / NF-Y,TLS,sodium channel beta4 subunit / 転写因子 / ナトリウムチャンネルβサブユニット / 凝集体結合タンパク質 / ノックアウトマウス / 凝集体結合の蛋白質 / 凝集体結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
To investigate the pathological process of transcriptional abnormality in polyglutamine diseases, we examined the knockout mice of NF-YA and FUS/TLS, which are polyglutamine aggregates-interacting proteins, and the knockout mouse of sodium channel beta4 subunit, which is early downregulated gene in Huntington disease. We found unique pathology in those mice, which may relate to polyglutamine disease pathology.